What is personal data?

Any information that can be linked to a living individual is considered personal data. For example, personal data can be a person’s name, address, social security number and e-mail address. Pamica is the personal data controller of the data you submit to us as a customer. This data is used so that we can communicate with you in the best way possible. We also document any communication we have with you in order to provide the best possible service and fulfil our obligations.

We ensure that the data we have is kept up-to-date and stored for as long as is relevant. Information is only sent to a third party if it is necessary for us to be able to fulfil our obligations to you as a customer. As a customer you have the right to receive information about what personal data we hold about you and how we use this data. You also have the right to request that we correct or delete data about you.

Further information about GDPR can be obtained via The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

About cookies

We use cookies on our website, pamica.se. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and that contains information. It is used to make things easier for the visitor and for you to get access to different functions.

It makes things easier for you as a visitor

If you make any settings or selections on a website, information about this can be saved in the cookie. This means that the next time you visit the same website, you do not have to make the settings again. Instead, the cookie notifies that the visitor has been there before and what settings have been made. Cookies are used for practical reasons to make things easier when you visit us.

Two types of cookies

There are two types of cookies. One is only stored temporarily and disappears when you close your browser. This type of cookie is used when visiting pamica.se. The other type is saved as a file on your computer for a longer period of time and used when you visit us again. We do not store any personal information via cookies. Information about the visitor cannot be tracked.

To switch off cookies

To prevent cookies, you can switch them off in your browser. You can also set your browser to display a question every time the website tries to place a cookie on your computer. Previously stored cookies can also be deleted via the browser. See the website’s help pages for more information.

Further information about cookies can be obtained via The Swedish Post and Telecom Authority (Post- och telestyrelsen).

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best experience on our website. If you continue to use our site we’ll assume that you are happy with it. Read more

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close